Internet Policy

This website is owned and operated by Health Pointe or one or more of its affiliates, such as Holland Hospital and Spectrum Health  (collectively, “Health Pointe”, “we”, or “us”).  This policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the guidelines we use to protect the information you provide to use during visits to www.health-pointe.org (the “Site”).

Health Pointe has adopted this Privacy Policy to inform you of its policies and practices with respect to information collected from this Site.  Your use of this Site constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the practices it describes.  This Privacy Policy applies only to information gathered on and through websites owned and operated by Health Pointe and does not apply to any other information or websites not owned or operated by Health Pointe.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time. Each time you visit this Site, or provide us with information, you are, by doing so, accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy at that time.

SUMMARY

We value your privacy and, unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, will not sell or share your personal information with third parties without your consent.  This section gives a brief overview of our data collection and use policies.  Please see below for a more detailed discussion of each topic.

We collect the following information:

  • Information that your browser routinely shares with websites.
  • Personal information that you provide us on a voluntary basis.
  • Geographic information from your mobile device if you use the mobile version of this Site.

We use and disclose the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide information and services that you request.
  • To help us improve this Site, understand our users and their preferences, and to market our services.
  • To our contractors who provide supporting services so that they can access information needed for such services, but only on terms consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • To protect our business interests or the rights of others, when required by law, to cooperate with law enforcement, or in connection with the sale or merger of all or part of our business.

This Site uses the following types of tracking technology:

  • Cookies, web beacons and similar technology tracks movement across this Site and keeps track of users and their preferences.
  • We may use third party contractors to perform analytics services on this Site.
  • If advertising services place ads on the internet for us, they may use tracking technology.

Other details about our practices:

  • Although we may have links to other websites, this Privacy Policy applies only to this Site.
  • We use your personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected and consistent with this Privacy Policy, and we retain your information as permitted by applicable law.
  • You can update your information at any time.
  • We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will allow you to opt in to any material changes in how we use your personal information.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

Information Provided by your Web Browser

This Site provides information about us and the services we offer. You do not need to provide us with any personal information if you simply want to browse through this Site and learn more about us and our services. Like many other websites, we may record information that your web browser routinely shares, such as your browser type, browser language, the date and time of your visit, the website from which you came, and the pages on this Site that you visit. This will generally be anonymous data that we collect on an aggregate basis.

Personal Information that you Provide

We may also collect personal information that you choose to provide to us on a voluntary basis. When we ask for your personal information, it is so that we can provide information or a service to you and communicate with you about the same. It will always be your choice whether to provide your personal information in order to take advantage of these features.

We may also offer certain social networking features on this Site, such as the opportunity to post comments or opinions about us or our services. If you choose to submit your comments or opinions, keep in mind that these will be available to the general public and are not subject to any privacy.

Additional Information Collected from Mobile Devices

We may also operate a version of this Site specifically designed to work with mobile devices. The mobile Site may include a feature that uses geographic location information provided by your mobile device to identify stores in your vicinity. We do not collect or store your geographic information except to temporarily provide this service. 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will generally use the information that we collect to help us operate this Site, to provide requested information services, to help us understand our users and their preferences, and to market services to you in which we believe you may be interested. The following provides a more specific discussion of our uses and disclosures of the information that we collect. We will seek your consent before we use your personal information for any other purposes.

Your Contact Information

When you provide us with your contact information, we will use that information to provide services related to this Site. We may also give you the option to add your e-mail address to one or more marketing lists. You may change your preferences or opt out of all e-mails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of each e-mail.

We maintain a database about our customers and Site users that allows us to (i) analyze and monitor user activity, (ii) promote and support our services, and (iii) develop a knowledge base regarding our Site users and customers.

Information Shared with our Business Partners

We may use business partners to help us design and operate this Site or provide other services to support this Site. Unless otherwise indicated on this Site, if we allow our business partners to access the personal information we collect, it will be for limited purposes and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. We may give you the option to have your information shared with our affiliates so that they can send you promotional information in which you are interested.

Statistical Analyses if Data

We may use third parties to perform analytic services.  For example, we may use Google Analytics to help us gather statistical information about the visitors to this Site and how they use this Site.  We may also use services like Google Analytics to provide us additional information about the users to this Site, such as their interests, hobbies, and preferences, based upon information gathered by Google through the use of cookies and browser information.  However, all information we gather via Google Analytics or similar analytic services will be gathered on an anonymous, aggregate basis but will not associate this data with personally identifiable data. We use this information to gain a better understanding of the visitors to this Site and to improve this Site. We reserve the right to license or sell aggregate information about the visitors to this Site, but this information will not be individually identifiable. Depending on which type of browser and device that you use, you may have the ability to control the type of information that such analytic service providers use.  If you would like to learn more about Google Analytics, including how to opt out of it, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Business Operations, Law Enforcement and Legal Actions

We may release your information without prior notice when we believe it is appropriate to prevent fraud; to comply with law or to cooperate with law enforcement activity or other governmental request; to respond to subpoenas, court orders or administrative agency requests for information; to enforce our policies; to protect the rights, property and safety of our business and of others; or when required or otherwise permitted by law. For example, we may share information with law enforcement to reduce the risk of fraud or if someone uses or attempts to use this Site for illegal reasons. If there is a sale or merger of the company, division or business unit that operates this Site, we may also transfer the information we have collected in connection with such sale or merger.

USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGY, INCLUDING COOKIES

As is commonly done on websites, we may use cookies and similar technology to analyze how frequently areas of the Site are being viewed, for automatic user recognition, and to improve your overall online experience with us. A “cookie” is a small data file that a website may send to your browser and which may then be stored on your hard drive. We may allow business partners who provide services to this Site to place cookies on your computer that assist us in analyzing usage data. We do not allow these business partners to collect your personal information from this Site except as may be necessary for the services that they provide.

You can manage these cookies. For example, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. If you disable cookies, however, it may interfere with the functionality of this Site and you may not be able to use all of this Site’s features.

We may also use web beacons or similar technology to help us track the effectiveness of our communications. A web beacon (also known as an action tag, a clear gif or pixel tag) is a pixel image embedded in a website page used to transparently collect information. For example, we may use a web beacon to count the number of visits to the pages of this Site. If you have signed up to receive any of our e-mail newsletters, we use similar technology to count how many recipients have opened the message and clicked on one of its links.

We may offer a version of this Site specifically designed to work with a mobile device. If so, we may store information relevant to your use of the mobile Site on your device’s local storage.

We use third party advertising services to place our advertisements on other websites. If you click on one of these ads, the company that placed the ad may use cookies, web beacons, or other tracking technology to gather statistics on the effectiveness of our advertisements, to track your movement across websites, and to serve you advertisements targeted to your interests. We do not share any of your personal information with these advertising services. You can learn more about interest-based advertising and opt out of such advertising from certain companies at www.aboutads.info.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We use commercially reasonable means to protect the integrity of this Site and limit access to your personal information. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a legitimate need to use the information. We cannot provide absolute assurances against, and will not be liable for, breaches of confidentiality due to system failures or unauthorized access by third parties. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us by e-mail and you do so at your own risk.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Site may contain links to other websites operated by entities that are not affiliated with us. Also, you may have come to this Site from a website that is not operated by us. We are not responsible for the operation of these other sites or the information that they collect from their visitors. If you would like to know how another site collects and uses your information, please review its privacy policy.

CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

We recognize that you may need to correct or update the personal information that you previously provided us.  You may update, correct or add to your personal information by contacting us.

DATA INTEGRITY AND RETENTION

We use the information that we collect about you only for the purposes for which it is collected and consistent with this Privacy Policy. We keep information provided to us for as long as we believe necessary for our business purposes and as permitted by applicable law.

DO NOT TRACK

At this time this Site does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” instructions.  However, you may be able to change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser.

CHILDREN

We will not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit your personal information. If you are a parent who believes that we have collected information about a child under age 13, please contact us with your child’s name, and we will be happy to delete the information we have about your child from our records and provide information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version on this Site. If we propose to change our policy in a way that would permit us to make additional uses of the personal information that we had previously collected about you, we will obtain your affirmative, express consent before using your information in a materially different way.

CONTACTING US

If you believe that personal information you have shared with us has been misused, or if you have any questions or comments about our policies and practices, please contact.  Your comments and suggestions about this Site are always appreciated. 

Effective Date: February 5, 2018